If there's one word you need to remember, it's emu, otherwise known as Dromaius novaehollandiae. The benefits of emu oil are suddenly popping up in dermatological discussions and research. This oil could someday hold the key to eternal youth. But for the time being, it can improve the skin you're in because emu oil is an excellent emollient with strong transdermal properties. In other words, it can nicely penetrate the skin's layers. It doesn't just sit on the surface like many expensive moisturizers do.
Emu oil does many good things and the studies are there to prove it. From radiation burns to mild arthritis, wrinkles and dry skin, this wonder oil is inexpensive and worth a try.
Where does emu oil come from?
Emu oil comes from the emu, a large, flightless, ostrich-like bird. Maybe not the prettiest animal on the block, but Australian aborigines were said to have discovered the benefits of extracting this oil thousands of years ago. And what researchers have come to learn is that there is something in the oil that is compatible with human skin.
Leigh Hopkins, PhD., explained it in this manner: "The fatty acid composition of emu oil is very close to the correct composition of the fats as found in normal human skin."
Emu oil is a great moisturizer because it returns skin to its natural barrier function. Best of all, it's a natural and nontoxic substance.
What are the benefits of emu oil?
Above all, emu oil can make your skin softer and glowing. It is also anti-inflammatory, won't clog pores and is odorless. Over time, studies have found that emu oil can plump up your skin and help diminish wrinkles and age spots. It has also been proven to be very effective on first- and second-degree burns and radiation burns. It takes away the pain of the burn, and scarring and blistering are greatly reduced. Most wounds heal much faster with emu oil.
Professional athletes use emu oil in the locker room after games to soothe tired muscles and treat sports injuries. And those with mild arthritis claim the oil improves the condition of their joints better than other topical products.
There are even some who claim that emu oil has awakened sleeping hair follicles and gotten rid of acne. Who knows? Perhaps science will discover even more advantages of supplements derived from this flightless bird.
How to use emu oil
First, you need to purchase 100% pure, certified emu oil. Although it feels greasy and thick, it rubs in smoothly. Just massage a few drops into the desired area. It absorbs quickly and does not leave a greasy feeling. You can also blot with a tissue to remove any trace of oil. Remember, you don't need gobs of emu. A little goes a long way.
For facial skin care, use emu oil as a moisturizer after cleansing. Just smooth a few drops over the entire face and neck. Emu oil can be added as a top layer to skin-building products like copper peptides and glycolic acid. By using emu oil as the very last layer on your skin, it aids in the absorption of other topically applied products. Emu oil always goes on last.
Because of emu oil's strong transdermal abilities, please be careful what you mix it with. Never apply emu oil during a chemical peel, and never apply emu oil over poison ivy. The oil will penetrate chemicals into the bloodstream.
Will emu oil break my budget?
When you consider the price of elegant moisturizers, serums and lotions that promise to turn back the clock, emu oil sounds like a real bargain. Web sites sell 100% pure, certified emu oil for about $10 to $15 for a 2 oz. bottle. Patience is important too. You can't just use emu oil for one week and wait for fine wrinkles to disappear. It takes time for skin to start its slow rebuilding process.
The research continues on this amazing little oil, especially in the areas of skin grafting and wounds, where great strides are being made.
Following a simple anti aging skin care regimen can keep your complexion looking fresh and youthful for years to come. Keeping your body well hydrated is a basic tenet of anti aging skin care.